Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 join to Windows 2008 domain

Posted on 2008-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi;
I just set up a Windows 2008 server with pure Windows 2008 domain structure.  I am going to setup my Exchange 2007 server, this will be installed on a Windows 2003 server.  If there is any problem if I join this Exchange 2007 server to my new Windows 2008 domain structure?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahammj
ID: 21808616
No, shouldn't have any issues at all.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21809155
You will need to join the 2003 server to the 2008 domain before installing Exchange 2007.

Any reason why you'd prefer to install Ex07 on 03 instead of 08?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21810610
Don't forget that Exchange 2007 Service Pack 1 is the ONLY version of Exchange at present which can be installed to Windows Server 2008. You will need to install all the prerequisites before installing Exchange. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(EXCHG.80).aspx.

As LegendZM has stated, the WIndows 2003 Server must be made a member server in the domain before you are able to install Exchange. Also, don't forget that any attempt to run dcpromo after Exchange is installed WILL break Exchange - just keep that in mind.

-tigermatt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 21816942
thanks for all response.

to summarize all your response.

1. The Exchange 2007 SP1 can install on either Windows 2003 or Windows 2008 server.
2. The host of Exchange 2007 need join to my new domain.
3. dcpromo on Windows Server 2008 host must be run before Exchange 2007 install on the other host.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21816965
That's exactly correct. Point 3 is the most important out of the list - NEVER run dcpromo after Exchange is installed to any server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 21817122
do I need to run forestprep, domainprep something like that?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21817403
The Exchange Server 2007 setup will do that automatically. You can do it manually if you wish, but it's not necessary.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 21817445
thanks!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21826431
You're welcome!
0