?
Solved

Troubleshooting referential integrity

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Table A                                      Table B
pkFieldOne     Text     1>>>M    fkFieldOne     Text
pkFieldTwo    Test      1>>>M   fkFiledTwo     Text
9000 records              7000 records

Not all records need to reside in Table B   just all 7000 records need to relate to Table A
Access 2000/2003   recognizes the 1 to many relatiionship but it won't allow the setting of RI

I have ran two unmatching fields  One where pkFieldOne = fkFieldOne  and the other where pkFieldTwo = fkFieldTwo  fix the problems then tried to set RI and it still will not set.  I think I have unmatching groupings of fieldOnes and fieldTwos

I found this problem by the ability of adding data into TableB without any error messages.   This messes things up.  
How do I run one unmatching field query where it pkFieldOne = fkFieldOne  AND pkFieldTwo = fkFieldTwo?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Janiszewski
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 21808732
OK, as a query, go into SQL view and paste the following

Select b.fieldone,b.fieldtwo from tableb b
left outer join tablea a on b.fieldone = a.fieldone and b.fieldtwo = a.fieldtwo
where a.fieldone is NULL;


basically what we are saying is from tableb join to tablea but (using left outer) we do not care if tablea has matching records. The "where" will select those rows where there is no tablea row that matches (because it will be NULL)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21816200
MG_Janiszewski,

Just curious,

Why do you have two primary keys in the same table linked to two of the same foreign keys in a second table?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Janiszewski
ID: 21818132
The whole database is centered around fieldOne and FieldTwo.  TableA is the Master table and Table B breaks additional information about the data in Table A.
0