Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to communicate with server

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-17
I have two netware servers, one running Novell OES and another running NW 5.1. The two servers worked fine together for a while but the NW5.1 one now gives a message "Unable to communicate with server' every 15 seconds or so. I am very much a novice at setting up servers and would appreciate a step-by-step guide to diagnosing the problem. The machine can ping itself on the IP Address shown by the Config command but not any other machines on the network. LAN protocol is ARP.
0
Comment
Question by:SimonKravis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost96 earned 750 total points
ID: 21812966
Well I don't do much with ARP so I'll tell you that straight away.

Was there anything lately that would maybe cause this behavior, as far as cause and affect goes?

Where are the 2 servers in relation to each other on the network?  Same subnet, same network segment, etc.?

So the OES server is ok, but no one can communicate with the 5.1 server at all?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 750 total points
ID: 21818431
You've determined that the NW5.1 box can't ping out.  Can any other machine on the network ping it?  If not, the problem seems pretty localized to that server.  Check all the obvious stuff.  Is the patch cable good?  Did the port on the switch go bad?  is the speed/duplex of the switch port locked down, and not matching what the server NIC wants to do?  Was someone messing with the switches VLAN settings?  Are all the network settings (address, netmask, gateway) on the server correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonKravis
ID: 21930238
Have had a lot of difficulty determining any of these things as I know very little about Netware servers, but hopefully I can get some help in a few weeks and post the results
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ghost96
ID: 21939117
Well, the majority of what we've asked doesn't have anything to do with Netware, so...whatever I guess.

From your last post, it seemed pretty worthless to even post here then; if all you're going to do is tell us what the ultimate cause was...I just don't understand what the point of you posting in here was for then?

Your next step is to basically ask follow-up questions if you don't know how to do some of the things we've asked about, but like I said: most of it wasn't even necessarily Netware-related.

Good luck at any rate :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonKravis
ID: 22031605
I found a different server to use to question is redundant
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ghost96
ID: 22032447
I can't make any sense of that question, sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ghost96
ID: 22032455
Whoops, missed that the question was closed - my mistake - sorry about that everyone.
0