Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Thinkpad R30 to new Hard disk

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I wish to upgrade 32G Hard Disk to 60G Hard disk using Partition Magic. I can insert the new hard drive into port on computer where CD drive is. I need instruction on copying old partition to new drive using Partition Magic and then being able to replace my hard drive with new hard drive and boot computer from new hard drive. I was able 3 years ago to upgrade my 10G hard drive to a 32G hard drive, but this time I may have not done in the correct sequences
0
Comment
Question by:khausler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21808985
This can be done easily using Acronis True Image:
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

Or Image for Windows:
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image-for-windows.htm

both have trial versions...probably both can use the trial to complete the task without paying for it.  You may be able to use partition magic...but I KNOW these both work great.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 21812761
I have used Acronis True Image to upgrade a laptop hardrive recently (after failures with Ghost & BootitNG).
It also failed with Acronis from within Windows.
I had to create a boot cd within the Acronis software and go from there.
After that - worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 21812812
Step by Step of how I eventaully managed it:
Remove old HDD and connect to another PC using a 3.5" IDE to 2.5" IDE converter.
Boot PC with Acronis boot cd.
Image off old HDD onto space on PC.
Switch off PC.
Change old hdd with new.
Boot PC with Acronis boot cd.
Install the image from PC onto new hdd.
Shut down PC and take new HDD and refit into aptop.
There is an option somewhere on resizing the new HDD to use all space when you apply the image.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21813220
That is how you do it using the boot cd, though I've done it multiple times using the installed version running windows without messing with the boot cd and it worked fine for me.  Either way you should be able to get it up and running with no problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 21813592
Hi,
Drive Backup 9.0, Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost should be used.
You can perform copy from installed version of Drive Backup 9.0 or Drive Copy 8.5 if Acronis uses only Boot CD. Sure if you insert HDD into CD-ROM slot then there is no way to use Boot CD.
0