Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help to find missing girl...

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My friend's nephew has gone missing since may 20. And she is asking me if through the girl's MSN id we can get any information: when was the last time she logged in? from where? Maybe we can get her contact list, any information that could help us to contact her....

Any help would be greatly appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:rogelio_65
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21810198
(I am sorry to hear that. I assume you mean your friend's niece, not nephew...)

As far as I know, MSN contacts are stored on the MSN servers, not on your local computer, so to get this sort of information you would need to contact MSN. In a missing persons case like this, this should be done by law-enforcement and I am surprised they are not doing so already.

It is possible there is useful information on the local PC used by the missing girl, but if there is even the possibility of any criminal activity then that disk should be handled as evidence by the authorities, and every effort should be made to preserve that evidence. A copy should be made by competent authorities, and only the copy should be examined to avoid contamination.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21813419
hi,

you can get the chat history files in the user's profile, My Documents\My received Files\msnid\History.

try that you may get some clue
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogelio_65
ID: 21818185
Hi, sorry for the delay...and yes is my friend´s niece. About your advice:
1.-As far as I know she doesn't has a personal pc.
2.-We are in Mexico, and here our local authorities are of no help regarding technologival issues (to say the less).
3.-How can I get in contact with msn management?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1500 total points
ID: 21818228
Re. contacting MSN, I found the following page that may help:

 http://hotmail.msn.com/cgi-bin/dasp/ua_info.asp

In particular this line near the bottom:

 "If you are a member of law enforcement and wish to serve the Microsoft Corporation with legal documentation regarding an MSN account, or if you have questions regarding legal documentation you have submitted to MSN, please call (1)(425)722-1299"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogelio_65
ID: 21818284
Thanks r-k,
We'll contact MSN, I hope they can help us.
0