Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAn't get this really simple script to work

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have this php code that im using.  The goal is to create an input box where people can send their email address.  

once the user clicks on the submit button, the email that was put into the input box would be sent to an email address of my choosing

<?PHP
 
if ( isset ( $_POST['submit'] ) )
{
 
        $user_email = $_POST['email'];
        
        $to = 'michael@djmichaelray.com'; // your email address here
        $subject = 'New sign up'; // change this as desired
        $message = 'A New user has signed up, email address: ' . $user_email; // change this as desired
        
        $headers  = 'MIME-Version: 1.0' . "\r\n";
        $headers .= 'Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1' . "\r\n";
        $headers .= 'From: no-reply@yourdomain.com' . "\r\n" . 'X-Mailer: PHP/' . phpversion();
                                
        mail ( $to, $subject, $message, $headers );
        
        $to = $user_email;
        $subject = 'no-reply@yourdomain.com'; // yourdomain here
        $message = 'Thank you for signing up to yourdomain.com'; // change this as desired
        
        mail ( $to, $subject, $message, $headers );
 
}
 
?>
 
<form action="<?PHP echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
        <input type="text" name="email" /><input type="submit" value="sign up" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:djmichaelray
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809245
If you do not have a email server running on the machine running PHP, mail will not work.

Is the problem with the email being sent?

If so, the best approach is to use a 3rd party mail program. In the past I have used PHPMailer

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpmailer

Below is the PHP code to use it. Place class.phpmailer.php into your php includes directory.

Replace text in << >> with your server information: http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/tips/mail-settings.html
<?php
 
require("class.phpmailer.php");
 
$mail = new PHPMailer();
 
$mail->IsSMTP(); // send via SMTP
$mail->Host     = "<<smtpserver>>:<<stmpport>>"; // SMTP servers
$mail->SMTPAuth = true; // turn on SMTP authentication
$mail->Username = "<<uname>>"; // SMTP username
$mail->Password = "<<pword>>"; // SMTP password
$mail->From = "<<email address from>>";
$mail->FromName = "<<email name from>>";
$mail->AddAddress("<<email address to>>"); 
$mail->AddReplyTo("<<email address from>>","<<email name from>>");
$mail->WordWrap = 50; // set word wrap
$mail->IsHTML(true); // send as HTML
$mail->Subject  =  "Subject";
$mail->Body     =  "Body text";
$mail->AltBody  =  $mail->Body;
        
$mail->Send();
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vel Eous
ID: 21809273
My thought is it's either a server setup issue or being caught by a spam filter:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q__23493275.html
0