Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whats the best network sollution

Posted on 2008-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have just put on 5 Telstra highspeed ADSL connections in remote locations and i need to prepare my self before i fly to each site to configure these connections to work with our current VPN set up.
Telstra have supplied Cissco 850 routers for each connection.
What i need to know is in the next 2 weeks all my locations will have Cisco 850 routers and my head office will have a cissco model 1800 router for BDSL.
Do i set these routers into bridge mode and let my current Snap gear 530 boxes do all the authentication and VPN Ipsec tunnels like i previously had set up, or do i do away with the SG530s and let the cisscos do all the work.
My old network had normal ADSL connections with a adsl modem set to bridge mode passing all the authentication to the SG530s.
I then had IPsec tunnels set up between each location.
I have a server 2003 DC in each location and my main server 2003 DC (Global Catalog) is where the cissco 1800 will be located.
I am only new to networking, never used cissco devices before and with the previous net set up i had, i stumbled my way through it with the advice of a helpful guy from a small computer shop.
Whats the best sollution

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donhodge
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21809408
If you have the VPN tunnels already working, why bother redoing them all?  If you are happy with the current set up and as you are not very familair with Cisco devices, save yourself the headache and have the Cisco's bridge and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rslqld earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809873
Honestly, it depends on your personal feelings about it all - I would be more inclined to get rid of the SG530's to eliminate another point of failure and make my life overall slightly easier. Cisco VPN is quite easy and there are a few ways to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donhodge
ID: 21810109
getting rid of the sg530s was what i thought would be the best. im not very familiar with cissco but i thought the quality and security was supposed to be the best.
Plus its a very good point about one less thing to fail.
Can you use a web interface to configure them or do you have to do it via a command line.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21810129
You can use the web interface, however IOS is worth getting used to.

Here are some references to get you started - but the gist of it is, set the same VPN settings on each end and you're fine (except peer, of course):

http://www.vpnc.org/InteropProfiles/cisco-ios.txt (Best bet)
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6130365.html
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/14243 (Note the links at the end probably a better resource than the article itself)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21810172
Another option would be to approach your service provider and ask if they have a Private IP or MPLS-VPN solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donhodge
ID: 21827393
hi im on site config each router however when i try to change the IP through SDM, when i  turn the power off i loose all my changes.
PLEEEEEASE HELP

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21827400
Find the 'save configuration' link
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21827404
Or console/ssh/telnet in and perform the following, -after- you've made your changes:
enable
copy run start
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donhodge
ID: 31468195
I got rid of the sg530s and set up my VPN tunnels
took a bit to get my head around the way cisco do things, but it worked.
The next step is getting all the firewalls running and secure. Any advice

Thanks

T
0