Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect ADSL router to cable modem from Virgin Media

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
4,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have and WAG200G wireless-G ADSL home gateway and I want to connect it to an cable modem to share internet via the wireless access point. How can I setup the ADSL modem to share the internet from the cable modem (connected to ethernet) to my wireless laptop?

Cable modem ---> ADSL AP WAG200G ---> laptop
the ISP is Virgin Media and cable modem is default supplied from Virgin..

I don't want to but any other device, just setup it up to share internet, is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:navaru
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 21813827
It looks to me (based on reviewing the user guide) like the answer is no. To work with a cable modem, you'd need to have an incoming (WAN) Cat-5 port. The only incoming port on the WAG200G is a phone line (RJ11) port, so there's no way to connect to the cable modem. There's no way to use one of the LAN ports as an outgoing WAN port.

Sorry, your device is too specialized to be repurposed. It's a DSL-only beast.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21817508
You require a router. If you're not going to need the DSL modem any time soon, see if you can trade it to someone that does and has a wireless router with a RJ45 WAN port instead of the xDSL WAN port. If you have a desktop computer with 2 LAN cards, you can make it be a router (though Linux works much better than windows for that).

Or you can probably find a nice used wired  router very inexpensive. e.g.
Netgear FVS318 - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=260250627392
Linksys BEFSR11 - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=300234597559
DLink DI-604 - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=160250501827
Cisco 801 - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=320261897444
Linksys BEFSR41 - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=200231320968

Any of those models would take care of the router portion, though I doubt that Cisco will go as 'cheap' as the others do. Just plug a cat5 cable from one of their LAN ports to one of your WAG200G's LAN ports, turning it into a wireless AP + 3-port switch.

But trading the DSL modem/router/AP for a cable modem/router/AP would make for less equipment 'clutter'.
Are there versions of Craigslist or Freecycle over there?
0