Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADODB.Command Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,
I am getting the following error when I try to open my asp page.

Error Type:
ADODB.Command (0x800A0BB9)
Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.
/FoundationNetwork/Tfn_NetAffliateUD.asp, line 14

Line 14 is
cmdUpdate.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc

Thanks
<%@ Language=VBScript%>
<% Option Explicit %>
<html>
<head></head>
<body>
<form name= "AffiliateUD" action="Tfn_NetAffiliateUD.asp" method="post" >
</form>
<%
Dim strConnect, adCmdStoredProc, cmdUpdate, adExecuteNoRecords
strConnect = "Driver={SQL
SERVER};Server=XXX.XX.XX.XXX;Database=test;Uid="";Pwd=pw"
Set cmdUpdate = Server.Createobject("ADODB.Command")
cmdUpdate.ActiveConnection = strConnect
cmdUpdate.CommandText = "usp_Tfn_Affiliates"
cmdUpdate.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
 
cmdUpdate.Execute,,adExecuteNoRecords
%>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:millerfw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 750 total points
ID: 21809727
Put the following as the very fisrt line of your file.  Before the opening script tag


<!--METADATA TYPE="typelib" uuid="00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4" -->
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 21809833
Tried this and I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 21810007
best bet is to include the adovbs.inc file in yur script.

I don't know the numeric value off the top of my head, but the issue you are having is because of this.  If I can find it tomorrow morning(ish) I'll post a link to the numeric values of the 'adCmdStoredProc" & "adExecuteNoRecords" for ya
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 750 total points
ID: 21814039
@kev75,

<!--METADATA TYPE="typelib" uuid="00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4" --> is the adovbs.inc, :)

But the problem would be redefining those constants on this line:

Dim strConnect, adCmdStoredProc, cmdUpdate, adExecuteNoRecords
-----------------------^ no --------------------------------------^ no
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 31468199
I am spliting the points and reivilbiss's addition made the solution work
0