Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to manage what a user is able to do on the machine?

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I remember finding a free download Microsoft had for Windows XP that allowed you to set more specific things that a user can do on a pc (For example excluding them from installing new software (But allowing updates), etc.  I can't find this now though.  Does anyone happen to know what this is?  I want to say that it was used in libraries, but I can't remember, and tried searching with no luck.  Any help of information is greatly appreciated.

Thanks Again,
0
Comment
Question by:M_Lyons
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21809267
Try this out:
Type that into Run box

"control.exe useraccounts2" (no quote marks"")

0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Lyons
ID: 21809302
Hi, I just tried that and nothing happened...  Just typing "control.exe" did bring up the Control Panel, but nothing happens when I add "useraccounts2"...  I tried just "useraccounts" and that did not bring anything up either.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21809452
Maybe TweakUI?

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

There are several Powertoys for XP there that are free maybe one of those will hopefully work or maybe point in the direction of the software you had before.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21809586
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 21809594
I believe you're thinking of Windows SteadyState:

 http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21812216
I agree with r-k.  Windows SteadState used to be called Shared Computer Toolkit.  I downloaded it once but never got around to trying it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M_Lyons
ID: 31468204
Oh my gosh, thank you so much, that is what I was looking for.  I hadn't realized they had renamed it and everything.

Thanks Again,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21819766
Thanks and good luck :)
0