Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HD tune - reports 55 Degree "critical" temp.  Ignore or call 911?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
HD tune - reports 55 Degree "critical" temp.  Ignore or call 911?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21810605
55 is very high for a hard drive ... typically they should run in the high 30's or low 40's, except when they're being severely stressed (lots of thrashing under very heavy activity) ... when they'll get warmer => but they still shouldn't get as high as 55.

Having said that, if it's only hitting 55 after significant stress testing (how many cycles of HDTune did you run ??), and it's a warm day, then it may not indicate anything bad, as long as it cools back down quickly afterwards.   But if it's running consistently at that temp level, you either have a failing drive; or you've got it mounted in such a way that's it's getting very poor cooling (perhaps inadequate airflow).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21811002
you can awlways mount a fan , blowing on it to cool it extra
what 's its temp in idle ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 21818050


Its a laptop - it sounds like the fan is going.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 21819114
I missed that ... although you clearly noted in the question it was a laptop.   So it's not an airflow issue (clearly it's getting the airflow it was designed to).   Either the laptop's fan is dying (as you noted above) or the drive is failing.   In either case, I'd be SURE you're very well backed up ... so there are no surprises if the drive fails altogether.
0