Solved

PC Reboots after XP Logo - Dimension 9100

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
871 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a Dell Dimension 9100 that just started to keep rebooting after the XP Logo.
It is a SATA hard drive, and I am unable to get a BSOD STOP code, even when disabling the Automatic Reboot upon SYstem Failure (f8). Oddly, I tried bootinbg off a known working SATA hard drive, and it did the same thing. I took the hard drive in this machine, and booted from it in another machine and it came up. Also tried replacing RAM, changed the SATA Cables, and reseated the power cables.
On the software side of things, I tried doing a repair install and it did not see the hard drive!

When trying Safe Mode the system gets to MUP.SYS and then restarts. This happens even with another HD.
Finally, I replaced everything - memory, video card, monitor, keyboard, mouse, BIOS (also removed BIOS battery), power supply, you name it. Nothing worked to get out of the reboot loop. I then ordered a new mother board from Dell and even with every component changed out  - including the hard drive, I get the same problem.
I know the software is good because the HD boots when I slip it into another machine.
Could it be that the Rerfurb MB that Dell shipped me has exactly the same problem that my original one had and that I just need to get a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:Jacomatic
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21809868
Have you tried a repair install since you got the new mobo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacomatic
ID: 21809992
Booting to XP install CD with new mobo results in same problem - Install reports can't find HD
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21810883
xp install disk doesnt contain native SATA drivers you need to either load them from a floppy, slipstream them onto an install disc you create or disable the SATA cpntroller in the BIOS which will allow you to install teh drive as if it was IDE. i would go with teh slip streaming option
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21810889
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21810995
is the disk seen in the bios?
you can also test your hardware by running froom a live knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacomatic
ID: 21813929
I tried the slipstream and it allowed me to repair install windows but after the restart it went back into the endless loop again.
I then changed the SATA option to ATA and did another repair install and it got the OS running.
It's working but now I have a couple of error messages which I will start a new question for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacomatic
ID: 31468209
Thanks.
I think maybe I should have changed the SATA BIOS options before trying the slipstream, but your track put me on the right direction.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 21818495
***Why the heck did I receive a notif for this thread?
0