[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop using Internet Explorer

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to create my own Desktop Management system through web application using PHP and MySQL. The system will be able to control any remote PC in my intranet like Remote Desktop and VNC but I want to use Internet Explorer instead, not standalone application. Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:junaidahhalim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809774
You can check this link which using VNC ActiveX to control remote desktop through Web based application. There is a sample on how to do it using HTML. It also can be used through MS Word, Visual Basic, Delphi and .Net. I have done it before using the combination with PHP and Javascript.

http://www.veridicus.com/tummy/programming/vncx/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21809889
you can also program an asp page using vbscript to use wmi and log on any computer informations

but that will manage the computer in an invisible manner, not with a mouse interface

i manage many of my computers with vbscripts and wmi, like killing from a distance any processes i dont want my users to use

but i did not program any web interface yet, only for a remote task creation script (to create task on remote computers in my domain, the mini web form i did is only there to get the admin password without seeing it)

so if your interested, i have a script to scan all computer's processes in my domain
and another with a form in html to create task on remote computers

but it's a long task to program many html forms to manage all the wmi/process/things for each computers

just tell me if you are interested in script management and programming yourself a web interface, based on my only form model :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:junaidahhalim
ID: 21810402
Thank you psychic_zero for the link. It's quite useful to me since I'm commonly used javascript and the sample given in the site is easy to understand. I'm not too familiar with  vbscript and wmi so I go with the vncx activeX.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junaidahhalim
ID: 31468214
Thank you psychic_zero
0