Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE7 and GMail conflict

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have just changed my laptop from Windows Media Center to Windows XP Pro, SP2.
Under Windows Media Center, I was using Internet Explorer 6.
I did not wipe my hard drive. I just installed a full version of Windows XP Pro, and the Windows Media Center OS was deleted in that process.
After changing the OS, I did not try to use GMail under IE6.
I upgraded to IE7 without problems.
Now, with trying to access my GMail account in IE7, sometimes GMail hangs when I try to change pages. This is an intermittent phenomenon.
Any ideas? This is driving me crazy.
Note: This does not happen when I access GMail using Firefox.
Note: I have not tried reverting to IE6.
0
Comment
Question by:joco22
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 252 total points
ID: 21810342
Hello joco22,

Gmail should run with IE7.  Click on Older Version link at top of Gmail Inbox page. If that fixes the problem, disable McAfee Site Advisor, as it interferes with Gmail in IE7.  Then click on Newer Version.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 21814834
joco22--IE7 and Gmail work without conflict on my PC.
Maybe your installation of IE7 is corrupt.  It might be worth the bother to uninstall IE7  (Control Panel|Add/Remove|look under Windows Internet Explorer).
Once IE7 is uninstalled, try Gmail.  OK?
Now reinstall IE7 using the procedure here
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
P.S.  Installing one version of Windows on top of another can cause problems, but let's not worry about that yet.
0