?
Solved

Spooler SubSystem App has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
4,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting the error message
Spooler SubSystem App has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

while trying to print
0
Comment
Question by:theology99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21809860
what kind of document are you trying to print?
on what system? 32 or 64 bits?

can you stop the spool service and clean up it's temp directory, (in windows system32, spool something) and start it up again in case something is stuck there?

0
 

Author Comment

by:theology99
ID: 21810126
I did that , restarted the spool service , cleaned up the tep dir.

I am trying to print normal word doc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21810180
try printing the same doc with a PS (postcript) driver instead of a PCL driver

or reverse, i had some words documents impossible to print before

sometimes i "load and repair", some other times i produce a pdf and print it after from acrobat, if i am in a hurry
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:theology99
ID: 21810257
That also not help, getting the same error message

any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 750 total points
ID: 21813350
It doesn't sound as though this is perl related.   You will likely get better support if this question was moved, or you ask a new question, in a more relavant category.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theology99
ID: 31468215
Thanks.

Closing this ticket
0