Solved

Deafault print tray set in document overrides printer settings?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a problem with old word documents default print tray settings.
When a user opens some existing word documents and attempts to print to the manual feed tray the document prints to another tray.
It appears that when you open the document - click File - Page Set-up - "Paper" Tab, it has a different default tray set in the document.
Once you change it and speify the tray,  save the document  you can then print to the manual feed tray and the problem goes away for that document.
These settings have obviously been saved from a previous printer setup.
Is there a way you can overwrite these settings without having to change all existing documents manually?

Printer HP 4250DTN
Print Server 2003R2
OS XP Pro SP2
Office 2002
0
Comment
Question by:StratfrordDC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 21811452
First in all, i diidnt tried this. How ever as a suggesion, sometimes you can try this by changing the settings where the word Settings are stored
The referance for word Settings are stored, please see this KB.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172674
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21811769
Hi StratfrordDC - As far as I am aware, this is perfectly normal. When you set print queues etc to use certain settings, all you're doing are settings defaults - defaults are always overridden by user settings.

The only thing to do is advise your users to check things like 'Page Setup' prior to printing - If for example you have set the printer up to know that Plain Paper is in Tray 2, and letterhead is in Tray 1 (usually MP Feed tray), then the user should be able to simply specify 'Plain Paper' and the printer will know that this is in Tray 2.

It's also worth defining A4 or whatever for each tray in the printer settings - Do all this through the web interface if you can (simply type the printers IP address into a web browser).

One last thing, is that the DEFAULT template for blank Word documents is called the 'normal.dot' - Whatever changes are made to this template will be set when a user creates a blank word doc - Ensuring that the normal.dot is set how you want it may also help alleviate any troubles.

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 21811882
Sorry, I didn't read your question fully, and see that it only applies to existing documents - Part of what I said still stands, in that whatever settings these files have must be changed by the user sending the print job, as the settings in the docs override the defaults. As you say, once they've changed and saved, it will remember the new settings in the future...

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 21811966
I agree with PeteJThomas.

(1) In general, document settings over-ride application defaults, which in turn over-ride printer driver defaults, which in turn over-ride defaults set on the printer itself.

(2) It is usually better to select a paper source via a combination of PaperSize (e.g. A4) and PaperType (e.g. LetterHead), rather than PaperSize + PaperTrayID, although there can be complications if you want to use the (usually drop-down) manual feed tray.
0