Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista Guest Account not showing WLANTRAY icon but Admin account does-how fix?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Vista Guest Account not showing WLANTRAY icon but Admin account does-how fix?

Have Dell XPS 1530.
Have Network Lan Icon (wireless) in sysray (on right of course) to select a wireless network.
Shows up when I log on to my admin account called - Home. This is password protected.

When I log onto non password GUEST account, tray icon not showing up, therefore user cannot select a wireless account unless I go into my password protected HOME (admin) account and pick a network (in my house 2 networks) to connect to.

How resolve?


Thanks so much
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21809935
Do you have the permissions setup for the Guest account to use WiFi and the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21810035
Not sure how I would check that to be stupidly honest...

I did just set up a standard (non Guest account) and the icon showed up for that account..
Time to go to sleep.

Thanks
Peter
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21839140
Does it appear if you use Start->Log Off, then logon again using the Guest account?

See this article - http://winhlp.com/node/16

i.e. It's possible the tray icon just doesn't have time to load without a decent pause at the login screen, but usually it will be multiple icons missing, not just the wireless util.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21839539
Gave up and deleted Guest account and set up Standard account. All fine now.
Thanks
Peter
0