Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The Microsoft Exchange Replication Service VSS writer (instance 1aa7f733-4b22-405b-a9ab-4204ab3c94a4) failed with error code FFFFFFFC when processing the backup completion event.

Posted on 2008-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
6,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The Microsoft Exchange Replication Service VSS writer (instance 1aa7f733-4b22-405b-a9ab-4204ab3c94a4) failed with error code FFFFFFFC when processing the backup completion event.

The VSSWriter on Exchange 2007 seems to be failing. We have Backup Exec 11d installed and for some reason there seems to be two listed instances of VSSWriter
0
Comment
Question by:bennyblade
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 21901853
Have you tried applying the VSS rollup update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349?
You may have to stop "MSExchangeRepl to make this work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bennyblade
ID: 21922563
Yes, this is one of the first things I tried.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 21927390
Did you stop "MSExchRepl"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bennyblade
ID: 22033155
did I stop it before I applied the pacth you mean? no i didnt. would this have made any difference?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22041808
I meant, did you try stopping the MSExchRepl service before starting the backup. Does that make the backup complete successfully?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wizzad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22087684
I had the exact same problem and was able to fix it.

In the BackupExec window, go to: JOB SETUP, double-click on the Exchange Job, and go to the Microsoft Exchange Settings.

In the drop-down list "If Exchange 2007 backup source is  LCR or CCR", chose "Back up from the active copy only"

This sure did it for me, I hope it works for you as well!!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wizzad
ID: 22087701
Oh, by the way: Stopping the MSExchRepl service sure gets the backup going with no issues, but it's not really a solution.

It looks like the whole issue arises from the fact that Exchange keeps the catalog files locked (on the passive copy only) in order to provide real-time replication...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 22594949
I am also experiencing this issue, it only happens every few weeks. Its starts with the cannot access the object list which usually means the disk is full where the back up to disk img's are. As by design BUE 11d does not delete these, 12 does so you have to manually delete them through BUE 11d.

This error happens every 3 weeks or so for me, resolution is a server restart which imo is not an answer!! You can restart the information store to get it working again if the write is in a retryable error state. If its failed the only option is a restart.

Something needs to be done about this. Anyone got a solution?

Catherine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeMazza
ID: 22660425
Happening to me too.  Clearly a bug in Exchange.  it happens with any backup tool I've seen people use (including the builtin Windows Server Backup for 2008).  
0