Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back up versus file copy-paste

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, can any one tells me the differences between file back up by a back up software and regular copy-paste of a file into an external hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:VA-Venkat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21810508
Mostly backups can be 'set and forgot', Tell the program what, where, and when to copy, and you are done. The program does the work.
Also it can be set with different parameters and/or encryption.

Copy/paste requires you to do every one, every time, you make a save.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 21811101
many backup software have different options :
-format in which they save the backup  (own format, or general used format
-compression possible in different values
-synchronised backup (only the changes are backed up (much faster)
here a good software, which provides all - and free : syncback http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:VA-Venkat
ID: 21841130
Thanks for good information. But the Syncbak software is not free as you mentioned, it is 30 day free trial.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:VA-Venkat
ID: 21841134
Your message is informative, thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 21843395
SyncBack Freeware V3.2.18.0 (not the SE version)
The link is about halfway down the page:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html

You can also check out Abakt:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~edienske/abakt/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21843923
tx Coral !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21852616
Thank you much.   : )

nobus >> my pleasure   ; )
0