Solved

I have downloaded this file "vista_6000.16386.061101-2205-LRMAIK_EN.img" WAIK Now how do i use this.

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
3,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have downloaded this file "vista_6000.16386.061101-2205-LRMAIK_EN.img" WAIK Now how do i use this.

How can i extract the file
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MikeBusby
MikeBusby earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You can use MagicISO to convert the .img file to a more usable like .iso or extract the files. You could mount it to a virtual drive using Deamon Tools if you wanted to just install the file
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
you can also burn the .img file with Nero on a CD/DVD
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
IS the img file to be written to a cd .So that we can boot and use the software?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
IS the img file to be written to a cd .So that we can boot and use the software?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
I have created the Winpe iso and created a bootable cd.
Now my question is how can this be useful. It booted and has come to a cmd prompt.
X:\windows\system32\
Now what all can we do here
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Every where there is details about installing or creating an ISO but i need to know how can i use the booted Win PE
0