Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winfax stopped sending faxes automatically from queued outbox. Why?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Winfax has just recently stopped automatically sending faxes that stack up in the Outbox. We now have to right-click each fax and click on Send in order for it to start dialing and go through. It used to work just fine and just start dialing as soon as we started printing fax jobs to the winfax print driver.
0
Comment
Question by:Lockesys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 21913773
You probably have a crammed print queue.  GO into windows printers and chooks the Winfax driver, and clear out all documents from the queue.  You may have to reboot the system acting as the winfax server.  If this doesn't fix the problem, remove winfax from that system, reboot and reinstall it, remove the winfax driver at the same time too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lockesys
ID: 22286963
So far nothing has worked and the client has switched to a different fax solution
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22291480
Probably a good idea.  Winfax is a somewhat dated product anyway that started in win95 days.  I have never found it robust enough for solid network printing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GetFaxingdotcom
ID: 23225054
If faxes appear in your outbox, they have already been printed and processed by WinFax and therefore, clearing out a printer queue would be meaningless.  

The problem was likely your logs.  A corrupt log would cause faxes to be held in the outbox.  A database rebuild may have resolved it. Its also possible that your modem became disabled in Windows, and was reinstalled automatically with a new device name while faxes were queued in your outbox. This can easily happen without knowing especially if you have a USB type modem that you unplug.  This would cause faxes in the outbox to get stuck there because they were setup to send on a different named fax device. (Right clicking, Send Now, fixes this - but you have to do it for each one)  

BTW, WinFax started in the Windows 3.1 days back in the early 1990s.
0