[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Printer appearing Offline

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guy's

Have just installed a printer and for some reason it is appearing as Offline, however we are able to ping the printer IP. PlEASE HELP.

Printer: Fujitsu Xerox Document centre 250
Windows server 2003

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Bui
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 21810287
Did you install the printer's drivers on the Windows Server 2003 as well?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21811736
If you created a print queue for this printer on a server, then you would need to install the drivers on the server as mwecomputers stated.

However if you set it up as a local networked printer on a PC, the driver only needs to be installed on the PC.

Have you tried checking whether or not you can still ping the IP when the printer is turned off? If you can, then you may be using a duplicate IP.

Sometimes a printer also goes offline when it has a problem that requires user intervention - It can be as simple as pressing 'Enter' or 'OK' on the printers control panel to get it back online again.

And finally, IF you're using a print server, I would try setting up a local print queue on any PC, to see if you get the same problem.

That should get you started, post back when you've tried the suggestions! :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Bui
ID: 21817895
Thanks for your help guys, tryed other drivers DC 250 and turned off SNTP (unticked) seesm to have done the trick. Thanks again
0