Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download files to specific folder without browse button

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In a .net web site, I want to download a file to a specific location at client system without using Browse button to select the file locaiton.
Basically I want to copy the file from my server to the client in a specific locaiton with out selecting the folder
0
Comment
Question by:dilipsjain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 21810279
My.Computer.Network.DownloadFile("http://www.URLtoDownloadFrom.net/file.html", "C:\filename.html")
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:athapa
ID: 21811712
I don't think that is possible from the asp.net applications themselves. You could create an ActiveX component which runs in your web application which can take the command to save file and save to whatever location you want. But for this to work, your users needs to give permission to the ActiveX and .Net .  This is ok if your application is internal in your intranet but it could be difficult if your app is used by anyone outside of your network. (doable but you'll get a lot of support calls)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilipsjain
ID: 21812064
Can I specify the downloading path once the customer tries to download the pertifular file?  Say once the web user click on download the save dialog box will come with the default download path what we want to specify (say c:\mydownloads or something)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
athapa earned 1500 total points
ID: 21817303
not directly from the web application
0