Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best software free that you experts can suggest to retrieve data from a failed HDD sata.

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

What is the best software free that you experts can suggest to retrieve data from a failed HDD sata.
I have a HDD sata drive that has very important data in C drive. The drive is not detecting and some times it detects. Is there a way to get data out of this HDD.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MikeBusby
MikeBusby earned 800 total points
ID: 21810274
Does the drive spin up?

and when its not dected is the drive still spinning... if so try putting the drive in a diffrent computer and try copying off the data...

if it doesnt spin... you will have to take it to professionals and it can be expencive
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 21810965
>>    best software free   <<   the best is NOT free, here some links to try :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles

but if the drive is not detected, you need a recovery Cy like this :  http://www.gillware.com/      
0