Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need explanation of differences between 2 Intel CPUs

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Preparing to buy ultra portable.  Lenovo X300 has Intel Core 2 Duo SL7100 ULV 1.2 GHZ.  Sony SZ has Intel Core 2 Duo T9300 2.5 GHz.  Does this mean that the Lenovo will be a lot slower than the Sony?  I do not understand why there is such a disparity in processor speed (1.2 vs. 2.5) between these two high-end portables.
0
Comment
Question by:hardin
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psychic_zero
ID: 21810277
You can check this Wiki page for the brief comparison between the Intel processor:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Intel_processors

and you can do more here:

http://compare.intel.com/pcc/default.aspx?familyID=1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MikeBusby
MikeBusby earned 200 total points
ID: 21810299
The Intel Core 2 Duo SL7100 is a low voltage processor... it will be of great benefit for heat production... less voltage equals less heat... also the fact it requires less voltage means you will save on battery life...

The T9300 will be faster as it runs at a higher clock speed... but will produce more heat even though it is made using 45nm technology and wont be as good on battery

i would personally pick the T9300
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 21812647
The X300 is an ultraportable that is very lightweight, so it trades off a large battery that would take up space and weight by using a low power processor: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=4281&review=Lenovo+ThinkPad+X300+6478+%2D+Core+2+Duo+SL7100+1%2E2+GHz+%2D+13%2E3

Since they are both Core2 Duos, the higher clock speed of the T9300 will be the faster processor.  There is a review of the earlier model Sony with a slower cpu here: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=4113&review=Sony+VAIO+SZ780N5+%2D+Core+2+Duo+T9300+2%2E5+GHz+%2D+13%2E3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hardin
ID: 31468231
notebookreview.com is an awesome resource.  The x300 review was exhaustive but clarified issue for me.
0