?
Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dear sir,

I Exchange 2003 with SP 2. And i have installed GFI mail essential on the exchange server to monitor the Spam mails.

It is checking spam mail  for all the incoming mails. But we are not sure weather it checking for outgoing mails.

Can you please tell us how to know weather it is checking outgoing mails for spam in GFI mail essential.

0
Comment
Question by:ManishNovia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 21810467
GFI mailessentials is not used for checking outgoing spam it is for filtering the incoming spam.
It uses your outgoing mail to 'learn' what is good and what is bad so it can apply it in the bayesian filter.
Are you worried that your server has been compromised and is sending out spam emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManishNovia
ID: 21810477
yes i am worried that my mail server is sending spam and it has been blocked on severl domain.......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21810531
I'd start by reviewing the installation procedure ensuring you enabled the correct sections.
The problem is, what protection in regards to outgoing email do you want to test?
Whitelist, blacklist, keyword blocking, mail limits and directory harvests.
for each level of protection there would be a valid test to check if the latest update works.
But to test if every signature/keyword/whitelist etc was working, the tests would be huge.

But that why we spend that kind on money, to avoid the problems and be given a solution.
I feel that no matter how good any level of protection, there will be windows of opportunity for the spammers to get in, and they will. you need to configure gfi to give ownership of the spams to check for patterns, valid emails and unusual behaviour. Even GFI wont guard itself.

Quis Custodiet ipsos custodes
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 21810536
Could be a few things causing this and if you are worried about being an open relay you can check the following site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

another possible cause is your exchange settings. Here is another link to a site with good advice: http://www.petri.co.il/forums/archive/index.php/t-495.html
but I have put an extract below from it that may be the cause of your problems.
------------------
1. One of the problems most often encountered when configuring an Exchange Server system is the fact that often the internet domain nane you want to receive email for (i.e. "interiorsolutions.net") does not match your standard active directory domain name (i.e. "intsol.interiorsolutions.net"). The Exchange Server component handling incomming emails - the SMTP server - does not accept emails for other domains than your standard active directory domain, even if you entered the correct email addresses ("user@interiorsolutions.net") in the active directory.

So take a look into your Recipients Default Policies and add what might be missing, so that Exchange will start accepting messages. just make sure there is a tick in This Exchange Organisation is responsible for mail delivery to this address..

2. SMTP server.
This one should be configured by now. Check again:
- Choose "Connection" to grant or refuse the right to connect to the SMTP server to individual or multiple IP Address Ranges. Please ensure the system Exchange runs on does have the right to connect granted. Selecting All except the list below' option and leaving 'Computers' field blank will allow all systems to have access to the SMTP server.

- Under "Relay..." you can assign the right to relay through your SMTP-Server to some systems. Allow localhost (127.0.0.1) to relay. 'Only The List Below' option should also be selected. Effectively, it will be the only entry there, as I dont think you have a specific need to relay elsewhere. Don't forget to put a tick to allow all successfully authenticated computers to relay.

Test this with all things in place. This should, hopefully, do the trick..
----------------

Also, are you receiving NDR's back?
Other things to check, mailessentials gives you reporting tools to show you your incoming/outgoing mail traffic, you can check that to see if you can in fact see any spam going out. If nothing appears to be going then the snippet above may help you. It may also be worth checking with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21810542
GFI mail do claim to filter outgoing mail for Viruses.

You could try sending one...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 500 total points
ID: 21810557
If your emails are not getting through to some sites and you need an urgent fix you can use this link to get you going (it is mentioned in one of the previously mentioned links): http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0