Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing very large text file into ACL (Audit Command Language)

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
4,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts,

I have a big text file (4 gigs; 7 million lines). I'm trying to import this to ACL, but found that it gave me an error "can only defineASCII file with carriage return/line feed character".

It's delimited by pipes ("|") with around 10 fields or so. Some of the lines have errors, such as what supposed to be one row is broken up to two rows.

I've tried ConTEXT, Notepad++ and Crimson Editor and they can't handle it. LTFViewer can view the file, but it can't do anything besides viewing. I had previously encountered the same problem, but with a much smaller file (around hundred of megs); what I did was import the file into access and get ACL to import from Access. This doesn't work since this file is too big.

My goal is to somehow give the file carriage returns so that I can import it to ACL.

I'm working in Windows XP environment.
0
Comment
Question by:nenrico
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1500 total points
ID: 21810552
nice thing with text files is you can split and join them with relative ease.
any of the file splitters should get you into bite size chunks.

winsplitter comes to mind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nenrico
ID: 31468234
Good suggestion, but unfortunately this text file has weird formatting, which render the split files unreadable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yamiho
ID: 22069730
Yes, split the huge file into smaller files. try to import those smaller files and it will be lot easier to import. Also you can easily debug.

Cheers
Yamiho
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaulPicard47
ID: 22167299
There is no need to split the data file into smaller files.
ACL can easily define a text data file that does not have carriage returns.
For ACL standards, 7 million lines is not an excessively large file.
Do you know exactly how many of the 7 million lines have errors? This would be an interesting point to find out and the nature of those errors.
How do you know that one line is finished? If you could send me a cleaned up version (sensitive data masked) I could show you how to define that file directly with ACL.
Regards,
PaulP
0