?
Solved

How can i sort the To names that i have in outlook 2007 as per alphabits

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

How can i sort the To names that i have in outlook 2007 as per alphabits
Sort ny names.

Say i select 20 names i want them to be sorted as per there alphabits A-B-C and so on...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21810578
sorry, cant see any way..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21813189
Hello bsharath,

You can try to sort the nickname file.  Move and Edit NK2 File
NK2View
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
or
http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm

The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 file.  .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21813216
war1
will this sort the way i need to send.
Say i send a mail to 10 users.
I want the alphabit A person to be the first on the To box...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21814535
bsharath,

Ingressor may be able to sort the nickname files, but that is a paid utility.  Check the features before buying.

Autocomplete is compose of nickname file and Outlook Address Book.  Address Book is in the order of your Contacts list, and cannot be changed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21818287
be a nice feature for the next release of outlook...
0