?
Solved

Creating an Auto Reply Rule

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to setting up an auto reply rule for a mailbox that is monitored periodically.  I need the rule to send messages externally.  Basically for example you email me a resume and my email account automatically says thank you we will contact you.....

When I setup the rule in outlook to take all email address To me directly and have the server reply a message...
The rule does not work.  Is there something in Exchange that needs to be configured to send externally?
0
Comment
Question by:Chalondanicole
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21810654
Check this :
How to Define a Rule to Send an Automatic Reply
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291956
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chalondanicole
ID: 21810721
I Have tried the above article but I receive a message can not reply to message.  I can of course manually reply to the message.  I am thinking it is something with Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
greesh_hem earned 2000 total points
ID: 21810754
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/exchange-auto-reply.html

Something similar as the email address manager are the event sinks and to accomplish this you would need to create an exchange sink to do this at the server level. Use a Application called exclaimer. It utilizes 6 generic exchange event sinks to accomplish a number of objectives.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21810879
is auto reply enabled on the server
you can check that by going into organization configuration and then the hub transport rule
after that check the properties of "default" under remote domains and click on the message formats tab.

Auto-Reply.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chalondanicole
ID: 31468236
Excellent.  I knew I was missing a tab to click and check.  Thank you
0