Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver space bar  insert blank space

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-08
how can I insert blank spce in dream weaver space bar seem not work for dreamweaver
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 21810690
add "&nbps" without quotes in your html code where you want to use space
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 300 total points
ID: 21811643
You can do so by using:
 
OR
 

Notice that both end in semicolon
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 21819255
the wysiwyg way...

with the insertion bar where you want it, use the mouse to choose
Insert > HTML > Special Characters > Non-Breaking Space

keyboard shortcut way...
Ctrl+Shift+Space
0