Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I sent an e-mail to stadtverwaltung@lauterbach-hessen.de, bellsouth/at&t told it would not deliver my e-mail

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
When I sent an e-mail to stadtverwaltung@lauterbach-hessen.de, bellsouth/at&t told me it would not deliver my e-mail.  What is real solution?

I have had increasing problems with bellsouth/at&t especially on my GSM wireless internet.

Only way I could sent me to German address was to use the web version of my sitemail account.
0
Comment
Question by:cigtoxdoc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21811709
Do you get an error message and if so what is it? (in full !)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cigtoxdoc
ID: 21814504
Thank you for your reply.  The onlyh error message I got was, "Permanent failure: Other address status".

When I sent same message to same addressee using my business e-mail address on the web-edition of Site Mail and a dial-up connection, the message went through and the addressee has already responded via e-mail..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21821598
I'm confused, your posting states bellsouth/at&t - this is Internet via DSL & then you say you are having problems with GSM wireless - this is internet via cellular.  Where is your email issue - DSL or Cellular??

In response to your "What is real solution?"  stmt....  In the interim, (1) send email when your at work or (2) send your email via a web-based (bellsouth.net, yahoo.com, gmail.com, msn.com, etc) email account.  

For DSL & cellular webaccess goto webmail.att.net.  For cellular web-access info goto www.wireless.att.com/medianet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cigtoxdoc
ID: 21969012
In one sense, this question is moot as I was able to communicate with the recipient by other means.  However, getting e-mail sent from Outlook Express when you PC is hooked to different networks is problematic.  As the example given in original query shows, even when you use the same provider, there are problems.  My DSL line from my GA home is AT&T (BellSouth).  my wireless Internet device in my laptop PC is from the same provider. and when I send from the laptop when usung the wireless device, the account has to be cwmx.com  while when hooked to my dsl line, it is mail.bellsouth.net.  The former forbid transmission of the e-mail while the latter allowed it.

Thank you too all who replied.

John
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 200 total points
ID: 21973870
ah, a bit more clear now.  at home, if are likely are residential acct with bellsouth - port 25 is blocked.  assuming you are not blacklisted, you will be able to deliver email to bellsouth/at&t no prob.  

not sure about port 25 on cwmx.com...  contact their T/S, explain your email issue and they will either whitelist your "IP", tell you port 25 is blocked and tuff luck or possible there is other issues (eg., conflicts w/email settings, outlook conflicts, PC issue, etc).  
again, to expedite your resolution - post you email error msg..  p2e
0
 

Author Comment

by:cigtoxdoc
ID: 22015141
questiona naswered lpease kill this thred.  thank you to all for your help.

john
0