Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser back button - Disable

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In my website whenever user clicks on back button of browser it works. I want to stop this functionality. For that have already used two three processes. but no one is working !!!!!!!
1. First Process :

In the Page_Init event I wrote the following:
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)
Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now)

2. Second Process :
In the Page_load event I wrote the following :
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)
Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now)

3. Third Process :
In the page_Load event I wrote the following:
Response.Buffer = true;
Response.Expires = 0;
Response.ExpiresAbsolute = DateTime.Now.AddDays( -1 );
Response.CacheControl = "no-cache";

4. I have tried with Javascriot also. it is working fine. But if some user's Browser is Javascriot disabled then following code cannot work.
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
javascript:window.history.forward(1);
</script>

What should I do ?????
0
Comment
Question by:akulavi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21811125
This is by design.  Javascript is the only client-side 'handle' you can get on your user's browser.  If that is turned off it is because the user doesn't want to have any chance of their personal software manipulated unknowingly by your software.  There is no legal way to enforce this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 21811762
It is not possible to disable Back button but
If you open a page in a new window that window will have no history and therefore no back button

also try this

Add the following to the Page_Load event of your page:

Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)
0
 

Author Comment

by:akulavi
ID: 21811821
My question is not about disabling Back button or like that. What I want is that whenever user clicks on the Back button then user must not move in the previous page ..........Rather than it should move to a specified page .
How to achieve this ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811986
It is not possible
0