Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connectivity fails regulalry then re-starts

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
for over 3 months now my ADSL business broadband connection has been failing about 6 times a day for 2 or 3 minutes and then coming back on. After numerous line tests, BT tests, re-provisioing etc the problem did not go away so we moved from ADSL to a cable broadband product. Upgraded the router and we still have the same issue. I have had 2 seperate IT consultancies come out and look at the configuration of the router and our Server (SBS 2003) and they all say it is fine. However what we have noticed is that when the internet connection goes down - i.e. users in the office cant open webpages, we still have connectiivity with GOOGLE?????? Yesterday for example, the connection went down, I opened my homepage and Google appeared, guessing it was cahce'd i searched for Yahoo - which I have never searched for before, and i got the search results, but when I click on the link to yahoo it wouild not open. At the same time another user was streaming a video on you tube and it kept loading up yet we couldnt open any other webpages.

Anyone got any ideas at all what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:iaingibbons
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 21811153
Hi,

Do you have any proxy server in your network? You can analyze your network using WireShark for possible problems:

www.wireshark.org

For help on WireShark:

wiki.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 750 total points
ID: 21832448
spyware, BHO problems...

to see if ONLY your browsers been hijacked...  goto to START > RUN > enter "cmd" > OK...  in the command window, enter "ping aaa.com"  1-4 replys - you are online.

If no replies, enter "ipconfig/release", "ipconfig/renew" and post your results and any errors you get...

Ping your gateway address from above "ipconfig" above...

0
 

Author Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 21846401
Guys, thanks for trying, I have got to the bottom of it. Our IT Management provider had installed a back-up dial up connection about 2 years ago which has never been used, until about 3 months ago when we needed it for a few hours. When the IT provider turned the system back onto the broadband they failed to clear out the dial-up settings fully, so the server was trying to dial-up a connection 5 or 6 times a day! Needless to day the iT Management Company have been very apologetic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0