Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use a DLL in an ASP.net page

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello all, this is likely a simple question but I am having trouble tracking down exactly what I'm looking for on google.  Since I am primarily a WINAPP developer and relatively new to ASP I thought here would be a good place to ask my question.  I have a dll that I created in VB.net 2008 that does some database hooks and business logic.  I need to migrate the application from WINAPP to ASP and I'd like to just use the existing DLL since I know that the code is sound.  Is there a way that I can call the DLL function from within an ASP page on a button click event and have the routine run on the server?  
0
Comment
Question by:jclemo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 21810908
ye.
You can give reference of that DLL in your application e.g. Asp.net or in asp you can use createobject to use that DLL.

before using that dll in your application you have to register that DLL.
use below command in command prompt,

regsvr32 fullpathofDLL

0
 

Author Comment

by:jclemo
ID: 21810914
Thanks for the response, would I have to register the DLL on the IIS server or on the individual machines accessing the site?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 21810915
I suppose you are using ASP.NET, not the classic ASP, right?
If so, it is quite simple, you just need to:
1. In your ASP.NET project, add reference to your DLL.
2. In the page's code-behind, append the appropriate "using" statement.
3. Add event-handler to your button
4. Call the object in the DLL as you would in a WINAPP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jclemo
ID: 21819412
Thanks for the response philipjonathan, do I just put the DLL in the bin file of the virtual directory?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 500 total points
ID: 21819452
If you add reference to the DLL, and compile the ASP.NET project, the DLL will be copied automatically to the bin directory of your ASP.NET project.

You can add reference to the DLL the same way you would in a WinApp:
1. From Visual Studio, open Solution Explorer
2. Right-click your ASP.NET project
3. Choose "Add Reference..."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jclemo
ID: 31468242
Thanks
0