[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

documenting the code in vc++ win32 application

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I know that Doxygen is there to do automatic documentation of the vc++  code .....I would like to know any  other tool avaialble to do that task.....II want to document the code developed in  vc++ win32 console application.......
0
Comment
Question by:jsbsudha
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 21810886
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 21810903
Try looking at these...

"XML Documentation (Visual C++)

In Visual C++, you can add comments to your source code that will be processed to an .xml file. This file can then be the input to a process that creates documentation for the classes in your code. An .xml file can also be used to support IntelliSense on your component.

XML documentation can be used regardless of whether you compile with or without /clr."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177226.aspx

C++/CLI and XML Code Documentation
http://geekswithblogs.net/Podwysocki/archive/2006/05/17/78718.aspx

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 800 total points
ID: 21812111
I guess that your question behind is: "Should I choose Doxygen or is there anything better?". This may be another "religious" issue. Still, I personally prefer Doxygen (but I may be biased as I am involved in the project).

Have a look at the list of projects that also uses Doxygen -- http://www.stack.nl/~dimitri/doxygen/projects.html. Some of them are well known (e.g. KDE, MySQL,...). There are probably more reasons why they have chosen the Doxygen tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsbsudha
ID: 21814879
yes, I want to know is there any other tool better tzan Doxygen available ?


0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21819615
One tool being better than another depends on your requirements ... what all features in a documentation tool are useful for you?
0