Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use ini_set() to set setting in php.ini

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
how to use ini_set() to set setting in php.ini
0
Comment
Question by:firekiller15
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 300 total points
ID: 21810968
Hello firekiller15,

http://php.net/ini_set

Regards,

Roonaan
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
ID: 21811123
you can set any value to the correspond functions in php.in for example, to have error display, you can set some values like,

<?php

ini_set('display_errors', E_ALL);

?>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:virmaior
virmaior earned 100 total points
ID: 21813719
actually there are some limitations to using ini_set:

(1) if you are running in PHP's safe_mode, then you won't be able to change very many settings.
(2) you cannot change certain features such as session.gc using ini_set since they happen before the script is evaluated.

but the usage is exactly as Roonan indicates.
0