Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic NOT allowing to create any control or menu item in MDI Form

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am creating a visual basic application

The MDI Form has huge menu structure. Now I want to add further menu items, but Visual Basic is throwing the following message...!

Reached Limit : cannot create any more controls for this form

How to solve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:nds_rahulmistry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811072
is it is visual basic 6 or .net?

in vb6 if you reach the control limit, you can try using control array.
try  creating  the new menu controls with samename and define the index, it creates control array.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811333
I presume its vb6 because of the tags so..

Vb6 can only handle 254 named controls per form, you need to change your naming convention to allow for control arrays.

Such as text1.text, text2.text, text3.text would be changed to control arrays such that they would be named text(0).text, text(1).text, text(3).text

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21811335
Heres the msdn reference for this issue

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa265801(VS.60).aspx

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nds_rahulmistry
ID: 21811374
IT IS VB6

AFTER I DELETED ONE TIMER CONTROL FROM THE DESIGN VIEW OF MDI FORM, NOW IT IS ALLOWING ME TO ADD MANY CONTROLS........!    

ACTUALLY, AFTER ABOVE MESSAGE, I WAS TRYING TO LOCATE UN-USED COMPONENTS OR CONTROLS. I FOUND ONLY THE TIMER CONTROL ON MY MDI FORM. I DELETED IT AND NOW ITS WORKING FINE.....!

ISN'T IT STRANGE ??

REGARDS,

RAHUL
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nds_rahulmistry
ID: 31468246
THANX
0