Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't run Outlook .... every time i try it show this msg. "mapi32.dll cannot start microsoft outlook" !!

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-21
every time we try to run MS-Outlook it gives us error Msg.

"" mapi32.dll cannot start microsoft outlook ""

how to solve this problem???
0
Comment
Question by:samawy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 21811137
First thing to do with any outlook problem is run the repair wizard. If that doesn't help, report back and well see what else can be done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21811176
insert you Microsoft Office 2007 installation DVD and start the installation.... select repair Microsoft Office 2007 and follow through using default settings.....

if this does not resolve the problem.... perform a full uninstall of Office 2007...... restart and perform the installation again.... should work after that....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cholmskov earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811178
No need to do either, just go here and use the fixmapi.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q228457/
0
 

Author Comment

by:samawy
ID: 21811795
the solution of this problem was found on the following sitr:
http://futility.wordpress.com/2007/06/25/microsoft-outlook-mapi32dll-is-corrupt-error-message/

thanx every 1 for ur kind help.

bye
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
ID: 21811897
Same solution as mine :)
0