Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting a USB flash drive to be recognised as USB Floppy

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Lacie 4tb ethernet disk which i am trying to put Server 2003 on, it has an internal SATA PCI card which i have the drivers for. The issue i am having is when i hit F6 to install the device it is asking me to insert disk into A:, i don't have a USB floppy available is there any way round this using maybe a USB flash drive?
0
Comment
Question by:mce-man-it
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adam82
ID: 21812655
mce-man-it,

I found some information on this in the link listed below.  It looks like what needs to be done is to edit the txtsetup.oem file to recognize the PID of the usb device that you are attempting to use.  If anyone else has another solution I also would like to know.

Thank you,

http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs&tid=06733bc7-2ddc-439f-a33e-b130160a419e&cat=&lang=&cr=&sloc=&p=1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22040585
You might try to create slipstream windows 2003 using nLite to add drivers into it, so you wont need F6 during installtion.

http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
socalsuperhero earned 750 total points
ID: 22430276
server 2003 will not recognize a usb flash device as a floppy drive during the F6/driver loading, no matter what files are loaded on it.  You need to get an external floppy drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mce-man-it
ID: 31468264
Purchased USB floppy
0