Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 7 kepp hanging when i click on next tab

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
guys its really irritaing me...when ever i click on the next tab internet explorer stop responding.then i all the time i have to stop the session drom task manager.is there any solution for this problem. as i tried to reinstall the internet explorer but it didnt fix any thing...
0
Comment
Question by:2015376
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21813240
A lot of times addon's cause this kind of issue.  Take these steps to eliminate if add ons are doing it and if so what ones.

1. Launch IE 7 without the add-ons by clicking Start... All Programs... Accessories... System Tools... Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons).
2. Click "Tools" from the toolbar and then select "Internet Options".
3. Click the "Programs" tab, then the "Manage Add-ons" Button.
4. This will display a list of add-ons. The problem add-on(s) is probably one of the ones with (Not Verified) in the publisher field. If you click on the entry, you can set the add-on to enable or disable. Disable each (Not Verified) entry until you find the add-on that was causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21813487
Hello 2015376,

1. A third party extension may be causing the problem.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab.  Uncheck Third party extensions. Click OK. Restart the browser.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0