[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database synchronization

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
i am using Firebird database Server. with a requirement i have to synchronize my client and server database at requested times, as my clients application works in remote area away from the server and no connection with the server is there, at the end of the day client and server database are required to synchronize themself.
i have studied database synchronization techniques and have developed one case study. i want to check that how much i am correct in what i have studied. becuase i did not find any source to get approval of my study i am posting this on experts-Exchange becuase i am confident to get some result.
I am attaching the file with this.
Regards.

Synchronization-Techniques.doc
0
Comment
Question by:atulmodi
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 750 total points
ID: 21814982
it's seems ok to me so far. I like the "clients cannot delete" rule to avoid some problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 21819145
Thank you,
for giving your valuable comments. please send some additional review on this if possible.

Regads,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ustin19
ID: 21837296
you must log all changes on client and server DB both (triggers help you :) ) and then build, for example, scripts based on log data. Then you need replication policy at both sides (what data will go from server, to server or duplex exchange). Then at requested time you will start "replication" routine on clients, and server do data transfer with small discretization time (i did that). This is many variants, my contains replication policy and change protocol in DBs, and data exchange implemented on delphi as win32 services
0