Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to I add company logo to user emails in Exchane 2003 + Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
I need to add a new company logo to all existing user email accounts. At present we do not have any signatures setup coming from Excahnge - everyhing is done in Outlook on per-user basis. Is there a way how to add a gif file in Exchange 2003 so that it goes globally into everyone Outlook settings?
0
Comment
Question by:doony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21811353
Hi,

no native in built exchange tool for this, there is usually a tool as part of your Anti virus or anti spam tools that allow yout o add disclaimers as part fo the scanning process but depends on yoru solution.

Normally this is resolves by 3rd party plugs ins.

I use, obviously its a case of each to tehir own though their are many products available some more expensive than others!!

http://www.exclaimer.com/mailutilities2007.aspx
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811355
Only way to do it with teh native exchanmge tools is to set it within the signature of every users profile ;o) wouldnt have thought you like that idea ;o)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doony
ID: 31468268
Thank you. I was hoping for a different solution but this makes sense. I'll liaise with our antivirus company.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21815365
The only way to do this at the server level is to use Exclaimer as slam69 recommended. That method will ALWAYS add the signature to outgoing mail, no matter whether it was submitted in OWA, via a PDA or through Outlook. Exclaimer also prevents the users switching it off, and you can add customised user information based on the user sending the mail - for example, each user's telephone number can be retrieved from Active Directory and added to the bottom of each message.
0