Solved

Replicate Oracle Apex (Apps and Data) between 2 different hosted environments

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Scenario:
2 Different hosted and managed APex environments (env1 and env2), both of which I have shell access to workspace Schema using puTTY.
1 of the envionments (env1) is running a production apex application. The other environment (env2) is completely empty (in fact is hypothetical at this point), however I will create a snapshot of env1 on env2 when the time comes.
What I'm trying to do is create replication from env1 to env2. So should env1 go down, then I can manually switch to use app on env2. When env1 comes back up, changes made to env2 get replicated back to env1.
2nd best is to have one-way replication from env1 to env2, so we can have "read-only" access to app on env2 when env1 is down.

Be great to have apex apps replicating as well as data and ddl, but would settle for just data if it made things significantly simpler.

I'm looking for a simple solution which needs little if any involvement from the hosting companies themselves (I have shell access to workspaces). So installing custom software etc is not an option, however I also don't want to have to write loads of custom code and create manual "replication tables" for each table in the schema if at all possible.

Is there any inbuilt oracle functionality (I looked briefly at Oracle Streams), that would not require involvement from hosting companies ?

I'm also lacking in knowledge as to how you could create a secure connection between the 2 environments using only shell access to db ? (Presumably at worst I would have to set-up a server which had connections to both environments and then pass data between them) ?

Any pointers much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:JBCR
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21811606
I use Apex on one computer in 11g database. It uses tables on a remote DB.
I access the tables via DBlink and views based on this DBlink.

To replicate the Apex you have to use the Export/Import tool in it.

To replicate the data you can use:
1. Data Pump
2. materialized views
3. Oracle Streams
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBCR
ID: 21811691
Thanks for your prompt response schwertner.
Dblinks wouldn't work for me as introduces no reduncancy - ie if remote db goes down then so does your apex app.

For your 3 replication options - are they all in-built in a standard oracle 10g implementation, and can they all be programmed via a shell account without having to install additional oracle software (I'm aware that materialised views are in-built).

Also any ideas of connecting to a remote db from one hosted environment to another, without having to set up a "3rd party" to connect to both and manage communications between them ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 21812096
Your assignment has a proven standart solution on Oracle.
It is called Save Guard (former Standby DB). It replicates
the Oracle DB on a second instance that can be also used for Reporting
(not for Forms!!!!).

The abve mentioned options (Materialized Views, Oracle Streams) are
proven replication methods. As I recall there are also others ...
They do not need 3rd party tool, they are embeded in Oracle.

Also be aware that Apex for my great surprise is embedded in
Oracle 11g. You get it with the standart installation of 11g.
I was surprised ... and now I use it and it is nice development
tool.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 21814366
>>Also be aware that Apex for my great surprise is embedded in Oracle 11g. You get it with the standart installation of 11g. I was surprised ... and now I use it and it is nice development tool.

APEX is great for RAD, but it has its quirks. The latest version(s) of SQL Developer have native support of APEX apps, fwiw.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JBCR
ID: 31468270
Thanks for this. Didn't have all the answers I was looking for, but appreciate it was a very broad question. Cheers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21830170
I have nothing against to discuss further your problem.
The issue I see is that you have to define the assignment.

1. What is your current architecture
2. What would you like to replicate:
   a. The Data Base
   b. the Apex enviromnent
3. How many servers will you use

Be aware thet in Apex you can base the query on PL/SQL procedure and
the procedure can check which of the both replicated servers is running.

Of course all this needs investigations and planning.
0