Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I change button shape at run time ?

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how can u change button shape at run time in VC ++ ?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaygoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Norbert earned 200 total points
ID: 21814198
Create new class, Inherit from CButton
class CMyButton:public CButton)
{
public:
    virtual void DrawItem(  LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDrawItemStruct );

    virtual BOOL Create(  LPCTSTR lpszCaption,  DWORD dwStyle,  const RECT& rect,  CWnd* pParentWnd,   UINT nID );

};
BOOL CMyButton::Create(  LPCTSTR lpszCaption,  DWORD dwStyle,  const RECT& rect,  CWnd* pParentWnd,   UINT nID )
{
    DWStyle|=BS_OWNERDRAW;
    CButton::CreatelpszCaption,dwStyle,Rect,ParentWnd,nID);
}
void CMyButton::DrawItem(LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDrawItemStruct)
{
// Do your Drawing.
//have a look to online help Function DrawItem for more details
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:isprabu
ID: 22313319
ajaygoel,
You can easily change the size and/or position of a Button (for that matter any window control) at runtime.
This is true in case of  Window components that inherit from CWnd. CButton is one of them. You can just call MoveWindow() method. An that's it!
See my example code below: (in the parent window/dialog)

Try this and see for yourself!
	CRect rect(10,180,130,210); // left, top, right, bottom
         // m_Button1 is of type CButton
	m_Button1.MoveWindow((LPCRECT) &rect, TRUE);

Open in new window

0