Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SNMP Walk Giving Timeouts

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All

I have a couple of Linux/Windows servers on the same LAN. When I do a SNMPWALK from a Linux server to a Windows server it just times out. There is no firewall running on the windows server I just get

[root@localhost ~]#  snmpwalk -c public -v 1  xx.xx.xx.xx
Timeout: No Response from xx.xx.xx.xx

I have checked the SNMP service on the Windows server and all settings are correct IPs+Community.

I have two Windows servers and I am facing the same problem on both servers.

Any thing I might have missed here ?

0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MicheleMarcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811819
Maybe you need to provide the MIB and/or the OID for starting the walk?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 21812672
Hi,

Is snmpd listening on your interfaces ?

Check with "sudo netstat -natup | grep 161" on the Linux box.

You may also read the below article:

http://www.debianhelp.org/node/2455
0