Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GD Library installation in PHP - Centos

Posted on 2008-06-18
15
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello! I am 100% newbie. I have a VPS with centos and cpanel. When I try to run my vbulltin forum or a contact form, the captcha doesn't work. Someone told that I have to install GD Library. Could anyone tell me, how can I install GD Library?

Or is any onther way to use the captcha?
0
Comment
Question by:alexandros_noob
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21811477
yum install php-gd
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21811519
What I have to do with yum? Could you please explain it to me?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21811534
yum does install packages..you have asked to install the gd library executing the command above will install the needed libraries and change your php config file to load the module.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21811599
Well. I have download yum, but how can I install the packages? And what i have to do in my php config file? I am completely newbie, sorry.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21811640
have you tried just to execute

yum install php-gd
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21811651
OK Where I have to give that command?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21811672
in the command line shell
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21814126
Well, i just installed  the GD library with that command. Then, i restart apache and server. Now, what I have to do?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21823404
To see if the GD module loaded correctly under PHP, create a simple webpage like info.php and add the following statement into it:

<?php phpinfo(); ?>

As an example of the output, use my development site to see what the above statement shows:

http://www.ignitewireless.com/info.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21823463
Well, this is my results: http://208.53.183.97/~noobgr/info.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21823477
I have to change something in cpanel's files to load the gd library?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21823514
It seems the php-gd library didn't take or something else isn't correctly configured. Let's first see what you currently have loaded under the CentOS rpm libraries.

Using ssh shell to the VPS you are on, run the following commands:

rpm -qa | grep php

rpm -qa | grep http

The cut/paste the output given here so we can look at it closer.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 21823565
Since you are using cpanel & WHM, I also found this link that 'might' help:
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=515694
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21829140
Hello! I did that http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=515694  and i installed GD. But now, take a loot what appears: http://208.53.183.97/~noobgr/index.php?option=com_rsform&Itemid=61

(error message: the function imagettext does not exist)

And vbulletin does not appear the image, at all. What I have to do now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandros_noob
ID: 21831924
Well, wants and FreeType Library. I install it with the same way. Thanks!
0