Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google.com gets redirected to www.quantcast.com - what is causing this?

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-18
When I type www.google.com I get redurected to www.quantcast.com. Is this some sort of a DNS querk or spyware of some sort? It does it in both Opera and IE.


THanks
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bozwell99
Bozwell99 earned 200 total points
ID: 21811482
Your browser has probably been hijacked. Go here and download Search and Destroy:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.htm

I find it the best program to use first as it removes 99% of these irritations.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amir22651 earned 400 total points
ID: 21811572
hi,
you have been hijacked by a virus or something ,
so the solution is :
when you try to open your browser and Click on the "Stop" button before it redirects the page. Then remove "This Day In History". That should solve the problem.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Archonaus
Archonaus earned 400 total points
ID: 21811751
You might also want to check that your hosts file hasn't been modified, possibly by some form of spyware or trojan.  Go to C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc and open "hosts" in Notepad.  The bottom of the file should have entries such as:

127.0.0.1       localhost

If there are any suspicious entries under that referring to google.com then you should remove them.  Such a line would look like:
4.78.243.26      www.google.com

If you are not sure whether you should remove a line, you can comment it out by placing a # at the start of the line.
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis

I would still recommend a spyware checker, such as Search and Destroy, and maybe downloading HijackThis and posting a scan report.
0