[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can we boot in dos and view the NTFS partions?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

Can we boot in dos and view the NTFS partions?
Is it possible.

Regards
Sharath


0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 21811496
Yes, but you need a driver to do it. Google NTFSDOS to find one.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21811581
Should we put in this file in the boot disk?
Or how should we get it in
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 21811592
RTFM :)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 21812187
Read the manual for whatever DOS based utility you decide to use.  Some may require loading in the config.sys file, others may be executable programs.

If you are in need of accessing a partition for a failed system, I suggest using the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows or Windows PE which is now free as part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
0