Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving home directories to a single server

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a situation where I have to consolidate all the home directories onto one server as they appear to be spread accross three. I need to know the easiest way to achieve this and is there a step-by-step guide I need to follow bearing in mind login scripts permissions that kind of thing?
0
Comment
Question by:cyoung1970
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 252 total points
ID: 21811582
You can use robocopy to move the folders and keep the security settings intact, once they are moved then is a simple matter of changing the home directories in the ADCUC and editing the login scripts (but only if they refer to the home directories).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:minvis
minvis earned 248 total points
ID: 21944110
If you have a domain you could use "folder redirection".

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692/en-us
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/60b2157c-aa5b-44f2-b045-b74d2fd1bf701033.mspx?mfr=true

If you don't have a domain you can do the same manually: right click the "my documents" folder and change the target.
0