[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows utility to pull Imac serial number on Bootcamp

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have an office using Imacs (Intel based), one of them is using a specialized application running Windows XP on it via bootcamp.  We can't take the machine down right now but need to pull off the serial number on the machine (we are not physically present at the site or getting it would be real easy), Is there a Windows equivalent of the "About This Mac" choice that will provide us that information.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 500 total points
ID: 21818481
Such a utility does not exist.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 21827757
Darron   is  correct  there is no  program  to pull the  serial #  from  the apple  side at all for this  you will need  to be on the apple side  and  as  you  know the serial #  is under the base  of the imac   so  i know your offsite   so maybe you can have them lift it up or  tilt  so can  read  to you maybe  just a thought  But good luck  and wish there was a more simple way  to do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 35908375
I just found a way to do this!

Using 10.6.7 bootcamp and win7

Wmic bios get serialnumber

Know it's been awhile

Was kinda bummed to pay the fee for a non answer! But I found the answer so I thought I would chime in
0